CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L83421

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate, CAS # 870-50-8, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate, is a nitrogen function azo compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate, also known as Diazenedicarboxylic acid, bis(1,1-dimethylethyl) ester, will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division